Saturday, May 27, 2006

New animation

Whats up.. been slackin for a minute.. well just been really busy. Well here is the subject for my final project in my animation class.. We have to complete 1 minute of animation in 3 weeks and Im just getting started with this. Im going to have him reach up and pull the top of his head off and then it pans into his brain, followed by a surrealistic acid trip of craziness.. Ill probably throw in some color pencil Bill Plympton stylistic funky shit.. Its cool that we have total creative control in our classes because i know thats not always the case in the Arts Industry..

5 comments:

Evan said...

Yeah, I submitted my characters to Rotofugi, thanks for the idea.

Anyways, I use flash for colored things, but I always see ppl shading with Photoshop and I don't know how to really. Lemme know if you post something about it sometime.

79sac said...

Look at this crap! nice stuff guimo. i like the lighting on the possom that you posted a while ago. now get to work! bajow

Evan said...

Thanks for that idea for Illustrator. I don't know that program nearly as well as I should, I can't wait to try that.

Bryan D said...

Its a good start, but will it be better than my "watch me paint a dumb picture" animation? Only Eastman knows.

Ryan G. said...

click here Its really cool beach!